A car starts from rest and reaches 20 m/s in 5 seconds. The average acceleration of the car is

A. 1.0 m/s2.
B. zero m/s2.
C. 4.0 m/s2.
D. 10.0 m/s2.
E. 2.0 m/s2.


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A helicopter stays aloft by pushing large quantities of air downward every second. What mass of air must be pushed downward at 35.0 m/s every second to keep a 1 500-kg helicopter aloft?

a. 42.9 kg b. 420 kg c. 430 kg d. 410 kg e. 415 kg

Physics & Space Science

If  = 6.0,  = 5.0, and ? = 40°, determine the scalar product of the two vectors shown.

? ? A. +19 B. +23 C. ?19 D. ?23 E. +30

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following statements applies in the final moments of the life of high-mass stars?

A. Around their cores, they have a series of nested shells, each made of a heavier element than the one surrounding it. B. The core temperature is about 2 billion degrees. C. Their outer layer is mainly hydrogen and helium. D. They have iron cores. E. All of these choices are correct.

Physics & Space Science

After a supernova event, what is left behind?

A) always a white dwarf B) always a neutron star C) always a black hole D) either a white dwarf or a neutron star E) either a neutron star or a black hole

Physics & Space Science