The red light from a HeNe laboratory laser results from a transition in Ne. Determine the wavelength of the light given off if the energy difference between states is 1.08 eV. (h = 6.63 × 10^?34 J?s, c = 3.00 × 10^8 m/s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10^?19 J, and 1 nm = 10?9 m)

a. 383 nm
b. 1840 nm
c. 1150 nm
d. 1340 nm
e. 203 nm


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Observational evidence indicates that at least some gamma ray bursts are produced by

A) the supernovas of very massive stars that leave behind black holes. B) the central black hole of the Milky Way Galaxy. C) the same types of close binary systems that produce x-ray bursts. D) white dwarf supernovas in distant galaxies.

Physics & Space Science

Two circular coils of diameter 30.0 cm are parallel to each other and have their centers along the same line L but separated by 22.0 cm. When an experimenter views the coils along L, the coil closer to her carries a clockwise current of 2.50 A

Find the magnitude and sense (clockwise or counterclockwise) of the current needed in the other coil so that the net magnetic field on L midway between the two coils will have a magnitude of 4.10 µT and point away from the experimenter who is viewing the coils along L. (?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)

Physics & Space Science

A galvanometer has a coil with a resistance of 24.0 ?, and a current of 180 ?A causes full-scale deflection. If the galvanometer is to be used to construct an ammeter that deflects full scale for 10.0 A, what shunt resistor is required?

A) 234 ?? B) 432 ?? C) 423 ?? D) 342 ??

Physics & Space Science

Suppose an astronomer proposed to build a major observatory on the campus of your school. Would it make a good observing site? Explain why or why not

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science