A 4.00 kg solid sphere (I = 2/5 ) is spinning with an angular velocity of 23.0 rad/s. The diameter of the sphere is 20.0 cm. The angular kinetic energy of the spinning sphere is

A. 3.02 J.
B. 3.52 J.
C. 3.75 J.
D. 4.02 J.
E. 4.23 J.


E. 4.23 J.

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A positively charged insulating rod is brought close to an object that is suspended by a string. If the object is attracted toward the rod we can conclude:

A) the object is positively charged B) the object is negatively charged C) the object is an insulator D) the object is a conductor E) none of the above

Physics & Space Science

A glass window is installed in the window space and the intensity level of the sound entering through the window is reduced from 72 dB to 47 dB

The factor, by which the acoustic power entering the chamber is reduced by the glass window, is closest to: A) 3.2 × 10-3 B) 2.2 × 10-2 C) 5.6 × 10-2 D) 1.0 × 10-1 E) 1.5 × 10-1

Physics & Space Science

_____ was the first person to produce a detailed heliocentric model of the Universe with substantial justifying arguments

A) Aristotle B) Nicolaus Copernicus C) Claudius Ptolemy D) Galileo Galilei

Physics & Space Science

If a nuclear fission reactor produces an average power of 1.0 GW over the course of a year,

what mass of 235U is used up for a 365-day year if 200 MeV are released per fission reaction? (1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, mneutron ? mproton = 1.67 × 10-27 kg) A) 0.35 kg B) 3.3 × 108 kg C) 1.1 × 108 kg D) 390 kg E) 1.75 kg

Physics & Space Science