A stress-strain experiment was done on a plastic and the following data was noted on the plot of the experiment: ultimate tensile strength = 9000 psi, yield strength = 5000 psi, proportional limit = 4000 psi, strain-to-failure = 0.025, strain at yield = 0.020, stain at proportional limit = 0.015 . The original length of the sample was 4 inches. What was the modulus?
What will be an ideal response?
The modulus is calculated by examining only the slope of the stress-strain curve before yield, that is before and non-linear behavior is seen. Hence, the slope at the beginning of the experiment is stress at yield (5000 psi) divided by strain at proportional limit
You might also like to view...
After _____ brick have been laid on the wood, they must be leveled.
A. 12 B. 10 C. 8 D. 6
A scraper can be used during finish grading to _____.
a. trim when horizontal tolerances are critical b. shape a drainage ditch c. grade a steep slope d. pick up a windrow of material left by a grader
The evaporator of a window air conditioner should operate ____.
A. far below freezing temperature B. far above freezing temperature C. just above freezing temperature D. at 15°F
Technician A says that water floats to the top of fuel in the tank. Technician B says that water is more likely to be drawn into the system when the fuel level is low. Which technician is correct?
A) Technician A only B) Technician B only C) Both technicians D) Neither technician