Solve the linear programming problem.A vineyard produces two special wines, a white and a red. A bottle of the white wine requires 14 pounds of grapes and 1 hour of processing time. A bottle of red wine requires 25 pounds of grapes and 2 hours of processing time. The vineyard has on hand 2,198 pounds of grapes and can allot 160 hours of processing time to the production of these wines. A bottle of the white wine sells for $11.00, while a bottle of the red wine sells for $20.00. How many bottles of each type should the vineyard produce in order to maximize gross sales?
A. 42 bottles of white and 59 bottles of red
B. 14 bottles of white and 132 bottles of red
C. 76 bottles of white and 42 bottles of red
D. 132 bottles of white and 14 bottles of red
Answer: D
Mathematics
You might also like to view...
Divide. Round to the nearest tenth.
A. 75.4 B. 7.5 C. 75.5 D. 7.6
Mathematics
Perform the indicated operation. Simplify if possible. +
A. x - 6
B. x + 3
C.
D. x - 3
Mathematics
For the given functions f(x) and g(x), find (f ? g)(x) or (x) as indicated.f(x) = -10x, g(x) = -7x + 5Find (f ? g)(x).
A. 20x2 B. -7x2 - 50x C. 70x2 - 50x D. 70x2 + 5
Mathematics
Solve the problem.A stained-glass window in a church is designed to be the area between y = - x4 + 4096 and y = 0 (dimensions in feet). What is the area of the window?
A. 65,536 ft2
B. ft2
C. ft2
D. ft2
Mathematics