A 5.0 ?C charge is placed at the 0 cm mark of a meter stick and a -4.0 ?C charge is placed at the 50 cm mark. At what point on a line joining the two charges is the electric field zero?
A) 1.4 m from the 0 cm mark
B) 2.5 m from the 0 cm mark
C) 2.9 m from the 0 cm mark
D) 3.3 m from the 0 cm mark
E) 4.7 m from the 0 cm mark
E
You might also like to view...
A soda-lime glass tube made out of the material in Figure 9.3 is in service in a chemical-processing plant at 395°C, and it is subject to a tensile stress of 10 MPa. The elastic modulus of the glass at this temperature is equal to 40 GPa. Use a Maxwell solid model to answer the following, and assume that the glass behaves as a Newtonian fluid (n=1).
(a) At the instant the glass tube is placed in service, at t=0, what is the strain of the tube? (b) After one year of service, what is the total strain of the tube?
If the headlights on a car are separated by 1.3 m, how far down the road can they be resolved if the angular resolution of the eye is 5.0 × 10-4 rad and the person has excellent vision?
A) 1.3 km B) 5.0 km C) 4.8 km D) 0.65 km E) 2.6 km
Two concentric imaginary spherical surfaces of radius R and 2R, respectively, surround a positive point charge Q located at the center of the surfaces. When compared to the electric flux ?1 through the surface of radius R, the electric flux ?2 through the surface of radius 2R is
a.
.
b.
.
Mass on a Spring: An object of mass 6.8 kg is attached to an ideal spring of force constant (spring constant) 1720 N/m. The object is set into simple harmonic motion, with an initial velocity of vo = 4.1 m/s and an initial displacement of x0 = 0.11 m. Calculate the maximum speed the object races during its motion.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).