An insulated pump receives liquid water at 20°C and 100 kPa, and exhausts the water at 20.0 MPa and 40°C. The mass flow rate of the water is 15 kg/s. Determine the power required by the pump.

Given: P1 = 100 kPa; T1 = 20°C; m?= 15 kg/s; P2 = 20,000 kPa; T2 = 40°C
Water (Take State 1 as the inlet, State 2 as the outlet.)
Assume: Q?=0 (insulated). For a compressor, assume steady-state, steady-flow, single-inlet, single-outlet flow, with ?KE = ?PE = 0

What will be an ideal response?


With these assumptions, the First Law for open systems reduces to W?=m?(h1?h2)
As the pressure of the exit is very large, we will use compressed liquid data for the water:
h1 = 84.01 kJ/kg
h2 = 185.17 kJ/kg
Solving: W?= -1,520 kW = -1.52 MW

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What are some types of physical models that can be built during the physical prototyping phase?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

A stub end is used with a _____ flange.

a. weld neck b. lap-joint c. socket weld d. slip-on

Trades & Technology

What is damping-off, and what are two ways to control it?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Add the following decimal fractions:  $1,327.66 + $522.54 + $3.29 =

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology