Shown that (a) Eb?/T 5 = f(?T) only. For ?T = 5000 ?m K, calculate Eb?/T 5.
GIVEN
• ?T = 5000 ?m K = 0.005 m K
FIND
Shown that
(a) Eb? /T 6 = f(?T)
(b) Calculate E b? /T 5 for the ?T given
(a) Starting with
Where:
(b) At ? T = 0.005 m K
You might also like to view...
Which model did Galileo disprove by discovering the transit of Venus?
a. Ptolemaic b. Copernican c. Aristotelian d. Plutonic e. Kepler
If a light source is approaching you at a speed very close to the speed of light, it will appear:
A) redder than it is. B) bluer than it is. C) brighter than it is. D) fainter than it is. E) lower temperature than it is.
An alpha particle is moving at a speed of 5 × 105 m/s in a direction perpendicular to a uniform magnetic field of strength 4 × 10-2 T
The charge on an alpha particle is 3.2 × 10-19 C and its mass is 6.6 × 10-27 kg. (a) As the alpha particle moves, its velocity is directed (b) The magnitude of the force on the alpha particle is
Which man exerts greater pressure against the floor?
1) a 150-kg man lying on the floor 2) a 150-kg man standing on the floor 3) Both men exert the same pressure. The reason is that 4) both men have the same weight. 5) the upright man's weight is distributed over a smaller area. 6) the man lying down has his weight equally distributed.