A wire (mass = 50 g, length = 40 cm) is suspended horizontally by two vertical wires which conduct a current I = 8.0 A, as shown in the figure. The magnetic field in the region is into the paper and has a magnitude of 60 mT. What is the tension in either wire?





a.

0.15 N



b.

0.68 N



c.

0.30 N



d.

0.34 N



e.

0.10 N


d

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Telescopic observations of distant galaxies have shown that the universe is

A) expanding B) contracting C) static and unchanging D) infinite in size

Physics & Space Science

If the polar ice caps melted and flowed toward the equator, the rotation of Earth would tend to

1) decrease in angular speed, 2) be unchanged, 3) increase in angular speed, with the result that the day would be 4) slightly longer. 5) slightly shorter. 6) unaffected.

Physics & Space Science

Which kind of telescope is shown and where is it located?


image
a. optical, ground b. radio, space c. radio, ground d. optical, space

Physics & Space Science

A runner in a race takes 2.7 seconds to go from the 40 meter mark to the 70-meter mark. (a) What is the runner's speed? (b) How far would the runner go in 8 seconds if this speed is maintained? (c) How long did it take the runner to cover the first 40 m (assuming the same speed was maintained)?

Physics & Space Science