Oil, with a density of 910 kg/m3 and a specific heat of 1.8 kJ/kg-K is in an pump. The pump increases the pressure of the oil from 100 kPa to 5000 kPa, while the oil temperature increases from 40°C to 90°C. Determine the changes in specific internal energy and specific enthalpy of the oil. At what final pressure, would you consider it acceptable to disregard the pressure component of the specific enthalpy change?

Given: p = 910 kg/m3; c = 1.8 kJ/kg-K; P1 = 100 kPa; P2 = 5000 kPa; T1 = 40°C; T2 = 90°C

What will be an ideal response?


v = 1/p = 0.001099 m3/kg
Assuming the oil to behave as an incompressible substance with constant specific heats:
?u = c (T2 – T1) = 75 kJ/kg
?h = c (T2 – T1) + v (P2 – P1) = 80.4 kJ/kg
The pressure term adds 7% to the value, which is somewhat large. If one were to consider 5% as acceptable to ignore, then the pressure change should be no more than
3.75 kJ/kg:
3.75 kJ/kg = v (P2 – P1)
P2 = 3510 kPa

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Network recovery teams may be used to replacing downed systems, but it is unlikely that they have experience in physically repairing damaged systems.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

When a greenhouse is equipped with a row of heat pipes along the walls as well as a set of heaters overhead, how does one determine how much heat to apply through the row of pipes on the walls?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

The shaded-pole motor is a form of induction motor.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

If a dam were built to create a reservoir impounding part of the Ganges, what characteristic trophic state might you expect for the reservoir? Explain your answer.

The Ganges River, shown in Figure 4.66, has an annual average flow rate of 12,105 m3/s. The average temperature of the Ganges River was reported to be 24.6ºC. The Ganges has become contaminated with raw sewerage and industrial waste so that the dissolved oxygen in the river upstream of sewerage discharges is 4.6 mg/L. Suppose that the raw sewerage that is untreated flows into the Ganges at a rate of 460 m3/s, the temperature is 25ºC, and the dissolved oxygen in the sewerage stream is completely depleted (i.e. DO = 0). How would you develop a plan for improving water quality in the Ganges River? What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology