A 700-kg satellite is in an elliptical orbit around Earth with a perigee (the point of closest approach) of 7.50 × 106 m from the center of Earth and an apogee (the furthest point from the center of Earth) of 11.5 × 106 m
What is the total energy of the satellite? The mass of Earth is 5.97 × 1024 kg and G = 6.67 x 10-11 N•m2/kg2. A) -4.51 × 1010 J
B) -3.10 × 1010 J
C) -2.08 × 1010 J
D) -1.04 × 1010 J
E) -1.47 × 1010J
E
You might also like to view...
For electromagnetic radiation of intensity ofwhat is the rms value of the electric field?
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Standing Sound Waves: Consider a pipe of length L that is open at one end and closed at the other end. What are the wavelengths of the three lowest-pitch tones produced by this pipe?
A. 4L, 2L, L B. 2L, L, L/2 C. 2L, L, 2 L/3 D. 4L, 4L/3, 4L/5
The four visible colors emitted by hydrogen atoms are produced by electrons:
a. that start in the ground state. c. that end up in the level with n = 2. b. that end up in the ground state. d. that start in the level with n = 2.
An intermediately wound barred spiral galaxy would be
A) BS2. B) BSE.5. C) SBb. D) S2B. E) SIrr.