At 400 kPa, water has vf = 0.0010836 m3/kg and vg = 0.4625 m3/kg. The mass of the water is 0.5 kg. For each volume listed below, determine whether the water is a compressed liquid, saturated liquid, saturated mixture, saturated vapor, or superheated vapor and the quality of the water:
(a) 0.00045 m3
(b) 0.000542 m3
(c) 0.025 m3
(d) 0.20 m3
(e) 0.40 m3
Given: vf = 0.0010836 m3/kg; vg = 0.4625 m3/kg; m = 0.5 kg
What will be an ideal response?
(a) V = 0.00045 m3: v = V/m = 0.0009 m3/kg
As v < vf, this is a compressed liquid (quality is undefined).
(b) V = 0.000542 m3 : v = V/m = 0.001084 m3/kg
As v = vf, this is a saturated liquid (x = 0).
(c) V = 0.025 m3: v = V/m = 0.05 m3/kg
As vf < v < vg, this is a saturated mixture. x = (v – vf) / (vg – vf) = 0.106
(d) V = 0.20 m3: v = V/m = 0.40 m3/kg
As vf < v < vg, this is a saturated mixture. x = (v – vf) / (vg – vf) = 0.865
(e) V = 0.40 m3: v = V/m = 0.80 m3/kg
As v > vg, this is a superheated vapor (quality is undefined).
You might also like to view...
In a parallel circuit, ____.
a. current adds b. resistance adds c. current multiplies d. resistance multiplies
Catfish reach their market weight of one to two pounds about _____ from spawning
a. 18 months c. 8 months b. 12 months d. 6 months
To determine if a product or substance being used is hazardous, consult ________
A) A dictionary B) SAE standards C) An MSDS D) EPA guidelines
This is the process of using a computer with software for design and drafting applications:
A. computer-aided design B. computer-aided drafting C. computer-aided architecture D. computer-aided design and drafting E. computer-aided construction