Coulomb's Law: Two tiny beads, each of mass 3.2 g, carry equal-magnitude charges. When they are placed 6.4 cm apart and released in outer space, they begin to accelerate toward each other at 538 m/s2. What is the magnitude of the charge on each bead? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2)
A. 510 nC
B. 44 nC
C. 1800 nC
D. 890 nC
E. 1300 nC
Answer: D
You might also like to view...
The speed of a 4.0-kg object is given by v = (2t) m/s, where t is in s. At what rate is the resultant force on this object doing work at t = 1 s?
a. 48 W b. 40 W c. 32 W d. 56 W e. 16 W
Any particle with spin obeys the Pauli exclusion principle
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
If you connect two identical bulbs to one battery in a series circuit instead of connecting the bulbs in parallel:
a. the first bulb will be brighter than the second one in the series circuit. b. each bulb is brighter in series than in parallel. c. each bulb is dimmer in series than in parallel. d. the bulbs glow just as brightly in series as in parallel. e. the battery lasts longer for the bulbs in parallel.
Why are Cepheid variables so important for measuring distances in astronomy?
A) They all have the same luminosity. B) They all have the same period. C) Their luminosity can be inferred from their period. D) They are close enough to have a detectable parallax. E) They are circumpolar like Polaris, the North Star.