An 800-kHz sinusoidal radio signal is detected at a point 6.6 km from the transmitter tower. The electric field amplitude of the signal at that point is 0.780 V/m

Assume that the signal power is radiated uniformly in all directions and that radio waves incident upon the ground are completely absorbed. What is the amplitude of the magnetic field of the signal at that point? (?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2, c = 3.0 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A)
A) 2.6 nT
B) 2.1 nT
C) 1.6 nT
D) 3.1 nT
E) 3.6 nT


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The surface temperature of a white dwarf is higher than the surface temperature of the Sun.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Physics & Space Science

PNGs were created because at one point the companies that developed the GIF compression technique required anyone using a GIF to pay a license fee.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Physics & Space Science

Where is the Sun located in the Milky Way?

A. In an open cluster in the bulge. B. At the center of the Milky Way. C. In a globular cluster in the halo. D. In a star forming region in the halo. E. About 2/3 of the way out in the disk.

Physics & Space Science

In a contest, two tractors pull two identical blocks of stone the same distance over identical surfaces. However, block A is moving twice as fast as block B when it crosses the finish line. Which statement is correct?

A. Block A has twice as much kinetic energy as block B. B. Block B has lost twice as much kinetic energy to friction as block A. C. Block B has lost twice as much kinetic energy as block A. D. Both blocks have had equal losses of energy to friction. E. No energy is lost to friction because the ground has no displacement.

Physics & Space Science