The closest object that a typical young person with normal vision can see clearly is closest to
A) 1 cm.
B) 10 cm.
C) 25 cm.
D) 50 cm.
E) 75 cm.
C
You might also like to view...
The rings of ____________ were discovered when they occulted a star
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
The greenhouse effect occurs in the
A) troposphere. B) stratosphere. C) lithosphere.
A star of five solar masses would reach the main sequence much ________ than our Sun
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Two concentric spheres 0.2 m and 0.3-m in diameter, with the space between them evacuated, are to be used to store liquid air (133 K). If the surfaces of the spheres have been flashed with aluminum and the liquid air has a talent heat of vaporization of 209 kJ/kg, determine the number of kilograms of liquid air evaporated per hour.
GIVEN
• Two concentric spheres with the space between them evacuated and liquid air in the inner sphere
• Diameters ? D1 = 0.2 m ? D2 = 0.3 m
• Liquid air temperature (Ta) = 133 K
• Room temperature (T?) = 293 K
• Surfaces of the spheres have been flashed with aluminum
• Heat of vaporization of liquid air (hfg) = 209 kJ/kg = 209,000 J/kg
FIND
• The number of kilograms of liquid air evaporated per hour ( )m
ASSUMPTIONS
• Steady state
• Convective thermal resistance between the liquid air and interior sphere is negligible
• Thermal resistance of the sphere walls is negligible
• Natural convection on the exterior is negligible
• The room behaves as a blackbody enclosure
• The thickness of the sphere walls in negligible
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
the Stephan-Boltzmann constant (?) = 5.67 × 10–8 W/(m2 K4)
the hemispherical emissivity of the spheres will be approximated by that for oxidized aluminum at 310 K: ? = ?1 ? 2 = 0.11