Assuming ideal gas behavior, determine the mass of each gas listed below, if the gas occupies 0.5 ft3, at 100 psi and 540 R:
(a) hydrogen,
(b) methane,
(c) nitrogen,
(d) argon
(e) carbon dioxide
Given: V = 0.5 ft3; P = 100 psi; T = 540 R
What will be an ideal response?
From the ideal gas law, m = RT/PV
The table below gives the results for each gas
You might also like to view...
Which of the following is most likely to be a health risk as a result of obesity?
a. high blood pressure c. osteoporosis b. type 1 diabetes d. allergies
Managing wildlife involves making decisions about what three key questions?
What will be an ideal response?
In this figure, the ozone layer could be pictured in the area marked
A. X B. Y C. Z D. None of the above
_________________________ are case-hardened cap screws that secure the seat track to the floor structure.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).