A rectangular wire loop (length = 60 cm, width = 40 cm) lies completely within a perpendicular and uniform magnetic field of magnitude of 0.5 T. If the length of the loop starts increasing at a rate of 20 mm/s at time t = 0, while the width is decreasing at the same rate, what is the magnitude of the induced emf at time t = 4.0 s?
a. 6.8 mV
b. 5.2 mV
c. 3.6 mV
d. 8.4 mV
e. 10 mV
C
You might also like to view...
Brewster's Angle: When light in air strikes the flat surface of a certain glass at 31.2° with the normal, the reflected ray is 100 percent polarized. What is the critical angle for the air-glass interface of this glass?
A. 52.7° B. 58.8° C. 21.4° D. 37.3° E. 68.6°
A rod attached to the shaft of a motor at the center of the rod so that the rod is perpendicular to the shaft, as in figure a. The motor is turned on and performs work W on the rod, accelerating it to an angular speed ?. The system is brought to rest and the attachment to the rod is then moved along the shaft such that the rod is spun from its end instead, as in figure b. If the controls of the
motor are adjusted such that the rod is accelerated from rest to the same angular speed of ? in this new configuration, how much work does the motor do on the rod in this case?
As the speed of an object increases, its relativistic momentum:
a. stays the same as its classical momentum. b. does not change since momentum is a conserved quantity. c. increases less than it classical momentum. d. increases more than its classical momentum.
A skater spins with a roatation of 3 cycles per second. If she draws in her arms so that rotational inertia is reduced to 80% of her former amount, what will be her spin rate?