You determine that 1.2 kmoles of a substance has a mass of 14.4 kg. Determine the molecular mass of the substance.

Given: n = 1.2 kmoles; m = 14.4 kg
What will be an ideal response?


M = m/n = 12 kg/kmole

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

Conduct your own research outside this chapter and explain how the ICAO and FAA SMS features are aligned with the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) 9000 and 14000.

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Hybrid electric vehicles use two sources of power to operate.

Answer the following statement true (T) or false (F)

Trades & Technology

Why are bandwidths valuable?

A. Waveforms are limited. B. Analog signals are digitized. C. Wireless channels are impractical. D. Frequencies are scarce.

Trades & Technology

In a wye-connected system, the line voltage is higher than the phase voltage by a factor of _____.

A. square root of two B. square root of three C. two D. three

Trades & Technology