A circular coil (radius = 0.40 m) has 160 turns and is in a uniform magnetic field. When the orientation of the coil is varied through all possible positions, the maximum torque on the coil by magnetic forces is 0.16 N ? m when the current in the coil is 4.0 mA. What is the magnitude of the magnetic field?
A. 0.37 T
B. 1.6 T
C. 0.50 T
D. 1.2 T
E. 2.5 T
Answer: C
You might also like to view...
Momentum is defined as ________
A) mass times acceleration B) mass times speed C) force times velocity D) mass times velocity
A very small object carrying -6.0 ?C of charge is attracted to a large, well-anchored, positively charged object
How much kinetic energy does the negatively charged object gain if the potential difference through which it moves is 3.0 mV? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N • m2/C2) A) 18 nJ B) 0.50 kJ C) 0.50 J D) 6.0 ?J
In the above diagram, which atom behaves as the oxidizing agent, the lighter colored atom or the darker colored atom?
A) Both atoms behave as the oxidizing agent. B) Neither of the atoms behave as the oxidizing agent. C) The darker colored atom behaves as the oxidizing agent. D) The lighter colored atom behaves as the oxidizing agent.
Suppose we put 20 non-interacting quantons into a one-dimensional box of length L. The quantons quickly settle into the lowest possible energy states available. Roughly how many times larger will the quantons’ total energy be if they are fermions as opposed to bosons?
A. About the same B. About 4 times C. About 10 times D. About 40 times E. About 400 times