A rigid vessel initially contains 100 moles of an ideal gas at T = 353.15 K and P = 0.1 MPa. The ideal gas has CP* = (7/2)R. Heat is added until the pressure of the gas is P = 0.3 MPa. How much heat was added?

A. 2.1 MJ
B. No heat has been added because only pressure increases and ideal gas enthalpies are a function of temperature only.
C. 466. kJ
D. 1.5 MJ
E. Insufficient information to solve


A. Incorrect. You appear to be using the constant pressure heat capacity to calculate a change in internal energy.
B. Incorrect. You do not know from the problem statement what the final temperature is. You need to find a way to calculate it first.
C. Incorrect. The ideal gas law MUST be solved using ABSOLUTE temperatures and pressures.
D. Correct. Using the ideal gas law twice to find the rigid volume and final temperature, the energy balance can be solved for heat added.
E. Incorrect. All the information required is present, no assumptions are even required.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What are the types of nuclear reactors generating electricity in the United States? (Select all that apply.)

a. Boiling water reactors b. Fixed bed reactors c. Pressurized water reactors d. Tubular reactors

Trades & Technology

A gasoline engine is called a(n) ____________________ engine, with an ignition system creating the spark.

Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).

Trades & Technology

Ducks have stronger family bonds than geese

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Trades & Technology

A 74191 MOD-16 up/down counter is configured so that the TCu output is wired to the Load input. If the counter is loaded with a 0101 and counts up continuously, what is its effective modulus?

A) MOD-11 B) MOD-5 C) MOD-15 D) MOD-8

Trades & Technology