A single slit is illuminated at normal incidence with a parallel beam of light having a wavelength of The entire central band of the diffraction pattern is observed at ±90°
The illumination is now replaced by a nonrelativistic beam of electrons, each having a kinetic energy of 980 eV. When this beam hits the slit at normal incidence, at what angle will the first minimum of the electron diffraction pattern occur? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, mel = 9.11 × 10-31 kg,
1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J)
A) 0.095 mrad
B) 0.071 mrad
C) 0.046 mrad
D) 0.12 mrad
E) 0.14 mrad
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
Which of the following statements best explains what we mean when we say that the electroweak and strong forces "froze out" at 10-38 second after the Big Bang?
A) These two forces first became distinct at this time. B) These forces are important only at temperatures below the freezing point of water—a temperature that the universe reached at an age of about at 10-38 second. C) Freezing out was a term coined by particle physicists who think that the Big Bang theory is really cool. D) Following this time, neither the strong nor electroweak forces were ever important in the universe again.
One phenomenon or experiment that supports the wave theory of matter is
A) the Michelson-Morley experiment. B) the tiny flashes that are observed when a light beam strikes a screen. C) interference effects with light. D) the tiny flashes that are observed when an electron beam strikes a screen. E) the double-slit experiment with electrons.
A sample of has a mass of 50.0 grams. What is number of molecules of carbon dioxide in the 50.0 gram sample? (C = 12.0u, O = 16.0u)
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
When water vapor changes phase to become water in a cloud, the surroundings become
A) cooler. B) warmer. C) both of these D) neither of these