If the government increases expenditure by $40 billion and increases tax revenues by $40 billion, what is the impact on aggregate demand? Explain your answer

What will be an ideal response?


Aggregate demand increases. The government expenditure multiplier shows that the increase in government expenditure increases aggregate demand by more than $40 billion. And the government tax multiplier shows that the increase in tax revenue decreases real GDP by more than $40 billion. But, the magnitude of the government expenditure multiplier exceeds the magnitude of the tax multiplier, so the net effect, which is the balanced budget multiplier, is that aggregate demand increases.

Economics

You might also like to view...

What information does the government need to support an assertion that the 20-unit abatement standard is allocatively efficient?

Assume that there are two firms, each emitting 20 units of pollutants into the environment, for a total of 40 units in their region. The government sets an aggregate abatement standard (AST) of 20 units. The polluters' cost functions are as follows, where the dollar values are in thousands: Polluter 1: TAC1 = 10 + 0.75(A1)2, Polluter 2: TAC2 = 5 + 0.5(A2)2, MAC1 = 1.5A1, MAC2 = A2.

Economics

Which of the following is an accurate description of the aggregate demand curve?

a. It is the sum of all individual demand curves for all products b. It shows all price levels at which firms' unit costs equal their percent markups. c. It is the curve decided upon by the voters. d. It shows the relationship between firms' unit costs and their percentage markups. e. It shows the equilibrium level of GDP associated with price level.

Economics

Explain how the law of comparative advantage benefits developing countries.

What will be an ideal response?

Economics

Labor unions that consist of workers from a particular industry, such as automobile manufacturing, are called

A) craft unions. B) industrial unions. C) collective unions. D) closed unions.

Economics