An LC circuit consists of a 3.4-µF capacitor and a coil with a self-inductance 0.080 H and no appreciable resistance

At t = 0 the capacitor has a charge of 5.4 µC and the current in the inductor is zero.
(a) How long after t = 0 will the current in the circuit be maximum?
(b) What will be this maximum current?


(a) 0.82 ms (b) 10 mA

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

The broad emission lines of Seyfert galaxies imply high gas speeds in the nucleus

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

If the central engine for our Milky Way is a black hole of 3 million solar masses, then it has an event horizon about ________ kilometers across

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

The speed of sound at 0°C is 331 m/s. What is the speed of sound at 10.0°C? (0°C = 273 K)

a. 337 m/s b. 325 m/s c. 324 m/s d. 329 m/s e. 343 m/s

Physics & Space Science

A handle on a cooking pot can be modeled as a rod fin with an adiabatic tip at the farthest section from the attachment points. For the handle shown in the sketch, determine the temperature distribution and the heat transfer through the handle if the pot surface is 190ºF, the surrounding air temperature is 90ºF, and the convective heat transfer coefficient is 160 Btu/hr?ft^2 ?ºF.

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science