An object is rotating with an angular momentum of magnitude 20.0 kg?m2/s in a direction directly east. A torque of magnitude 10.0 N?m acts in a direction 30° north of east acts on the object for 5.00 s

What is the angular momentum after the torque has acted? A)

45.0 kg?m2/s, 51.3° north of east
B)

68.1 kg?m2/s, 21.5° north of east
C)

25.0 kg?m2/s, 51.3° north of east
D)

63.3 kg?m2/s east
E)

32.0 kg?m2/s, 51.3° north of east


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Being the ideal engine, the maximum COP of a Carnot cycle operated in reverse as a refrigerator is

A) (Th/Tc)(1 – Tc/Th)-1. B) 100. C) (1 – Tc/Th)-1. D) (Tc/Th) ? (1 – Tc/Th)-1.

Physics & Space Science

With daytime temperatures that can reach 430°C, why is nighttime on Mercury so cold?

A) Because the year is so short, there isn't enough time for the heat to build up in the equatorial regions. B) With very little atmosphere, heat is quickly lost back into space. C) The weak gravitational field doesn't retain the daytime's heat. D) The solar winds quickly dissipate all heat on the planet's dark side.

Physics & Space Science

If a = 1.0 cm, b = 3.0 cm, and I = 30 A, what is the magnitude of the magnetic field at point P?

A. 0.62 mT B. 0.59 mT C. 0.35 mT D. 0.31 mT E. 0.10 mT

Physics & Space Science

A jeweler needs to electroplate gold, having an atomic mass of 196.97 g/mol, onto a bracelet

He knows that the charge carriers in the ionic solution are singly-ionized gold ions, Au+, and has calculated that he must deposit of gold to reach the necessary thickness. How much current does he need to plate the bracelet in 3.0 hours? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, NA = 6.02 × 1023 atoms/mol) A) 9.1 mA B) 540 mA C) 33 A D) 1800 mA

Physics & Space Science