A 14-cm diameter champagne bottle rests on its side on top of a frictionless horizontal table. Suddenly, the cork pops and the bottle slides backward, covering a distance of 22cm in 0.44s
If the mass of the bottle is 500 times the mass of the cork, find the distance from the original position that the cork will land on the table. Neglect air resistance and assume that the cork is very small compared to the bottle.
A) 3,000 cm
B) 60 m
C) 85 m
D) 8.5 cm
A
You might also like to view...
If the distance between two point charges is quadrupled, the mutual force between them will be changed by what factor?
a. 8 c. 1/16 b. 4 d. 1/4
Two waves are described by y1 = 6 cos(180t) and y2 = 6 cos(186t) (both in meters). What effective frequency does the resultant vibration have at a point?
a. 92 Hz b. 183 Hz c. 6 Hz d. 3 Hz e. 366 Hz
The figure shows two forces acting at right angles on an object. They have magnitudes = 6.3 N and = 2.1 N. What third force will cause the object to be in equilibrium (acceleration equals zero)?
A) 6.6 N at 162° counterclockwise from 1 B) 6.6 N at 108° counterclockwise from 1 C) 4.2 N at 162° counterclockwise from 1 D) 4.2 N at 108° counterclockwise from 1
A satellite orbits the Earth once every 6.0 hours in a circle. What is the acceleration of the satellite (direction too)?
What will be an ideal response?