A manufacturer of industrial grade gas handling equipment wants to have $500,000 in an equipment replacement contingency fund 10 years from now. If the company plans to deposit a uniform amount of money each year beginning now and continuing through year 10 (total of 11 deposits), what must be the size of each deposit? Assume the account grows at a rate of 10% per year.
What will be an ideal response?
A = 500,000(A/F,10%,11)
= 500,000(0.05396)
= $26,980
You might also like to view...
An S-Corporation is taxed as a:
A. Equal partnership B. Flow-through entity C. Sole proprietorship D. Regular taxable corporation
You are preparing to saw very soft nonmetallic material that requires a smooth cut. You would probably use what type of band?
A) Fine pitch B) Low speed band C) Scalloped or wavy edge D) Diamond edge
The storage container for recovered refrigerant must be approved by __________________
A) EPA B) OSHA C) DOT D) MSDS
Technician A says that if a gun is not adjusted properly, orange peel may occur. Technician B says that if too fast a gun travel speed is used; orange peel will occur. Who is correct?
A. Technician A only B. Technician B only C. Both Technicians A and B D. Neither Technician A nor B