Superconductors can carry very large currents with no resistance. If a superconducting wire is formed into a solenoid of length 50.0 cm with 250 turns, what is the magnetic field inside the solenoid when the current is 104 A? (µ0 = 4p × 10^-7 T×m/A)

a. 12.6 T
c. 1.25 T
b. 2.50 T
d. 6.28 T


D

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A star has an hour angle of +4 hours. What can you conclude?

A) The star remains above your horizon for only 4 hours each day. B) The star crossed your meridian 4 hours ago. C) The star remains below your horizon for only 4 hours each day. D) The star crosses your meridian at 4 a.m. each day. E) The star crosses your meridian at 8 p.m. each day.

Physics & Space Science

What holds galaxy clusters together?

A. the strong force B. the cosmological constant force C. the electromagnetic force D. gravity E. the pressure from the cosmic background radiation

Physics & Space Science

When it is struck by 240-nm photons, a material having a work function of 2.60 eV emits electrons

What is the maximum kinetic energy of the emitted electrons? (c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 2.00 eV B) 2.58 eV C) 5.18 eV D) 4.21 eV

Physics & Space Science

The photons coming from blackbody radiation create a(n) ____ spectrum

a. absorption b. emission c. Doppler d. continuous e. ionization

Physics & Space Science