A charge of 50-?C is placed on the y axis at y = 3.0 cm and a 77-?C charge is placed on the x axis at x = 4.0 cm. If both charges are held fixed, what is the magnitude of the initial acceleration of an electron released from rest at the origin?
a. 1.2 × 10^20 m/s2
b. 1.5 × 10^20 m/s2
c. 1.0 × 10^20 m/s2
d. 1.8 × 10^20 m/s2
e. 2.0 × 10^20 m/s2
a
You might also like to view...
A linear charge of nonuniform density ? = bx, where b = 2.1 nC/m2, is distributed along the x axis from x = 2.0 m to x = 3.0 m. Determine the electric potential (relative to zero at infinity) of the point y = 4.0 m on the y axis
a. 36 V b. 95 V c. 10 V d. 17 V e. 15 V
The tungsten filament of a light bulb has an operating temperature of about 2 050 K. If the emitting area of the filament is 0.70 cm2, and its emissivity is 0.68, what is the power output of the light bulb? (? = 5.67 × 10^?8 W/m2/K4)
a. 70.1 W b. 47.7 W c. 477 W d. 42.7 W e. 39.7 W
What is the mass of 25.0 mCi of 99Tcm which has a half-life of 6.00 h?
A. 4.74 ng B. 50.7 pg C. 1.05 ng D. 3.29 ng E. 25.0 mg
When a microwave filter consisting of vertical parallel metal rods is in the absorbing position, oscillating currents are set up in the rods. At any one instant, the current in each rod has the same magnitude and direction. At that instant
A. the rods will try to move apart horizontally. B. the rods will try to move together horizontally. C. the rods will try to shift vertically upwards. D. the rods will try to shift vertically downwards. E. the rods will not be affected because the source of current is not a battery.