At a particular point and instant, the magnetic field component of an electromagnetic wave is 15.0 ?T. What is the magnetic energy density of this wave at that point and instant?
(c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2 )
A) 4.47 × 10-4 J/m3
B) 9.72 × 10-5 J/m3
C) 2.26 × 10-4 J/m3
D) 8.95 × 10-5 J/m3
E) 1.79 × 10-4 J/m3
D
You might also like to view...
Explain why stars displaying spectral lines of molecules must be relatively cool
What will be an ideal response?
When the pressure applied to an unknown liquid is increased from 1.0 × 107 N/m2 to 5.5 × 107 N/m2, the volume of the liquid decreases by 0.70%. Calculate the bulk modulus of the liquid
What will be an ideal response?
______________ is the process whereby energetic molecules escape from a liquid
Fill in the blank(s) with correct word
Weight and g: A satellite encircles Mars at a distance above its surface equal to 3 times the radius of Mars. If gm is the acceleration due to gravity at the surface of Mars, what is the acceleration due to gravity at the location of the satellite?
A. gm/9 B. 0 C. gm D. gm/3 E. gm/16