A hollow cylindrical (inner radius = 2.0 mm, outer radius = 4.0 mm) conductor carries a current of 24 A parallel to its axis. This current is uniformly distributed over a cross section of the conductor. Determine the magnitude of the magnetic field at a point that is 5.0 mm from the axis of the conductor

a. 0.96 mT
b. 1.7 mT
c. 0.55 mT
d. 1.2 mT
e. 0.40 mT


A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

A uniform rod is 2.0 m long. The rod is pivoted about a horizontal, frictionless pin through one end. The rod is released from rest at the horizontal position. What is the angular acceleration of the rod at the instant the rod makes an angle of 70° with the horizontal?

a. 3.7 rad/s2 b. 1.3 rad/s2 c. 2.5 rad/s2 d. 4.9 rad/s2 e. 1.9 rad/s2

Physics & Space Science

Compared to a smaller-objective lens, a larger-objective lens makes a star's image

a. brighter. b. dimmer. c. no effect.

Physics & Space Science

The mixing of light of all visible colors results in ________ light.

A. white B. visible C. Sun D. spectral E. brown

Physics & Space Science

A container with rigid walls is filled with 4.00 mol of air at 17°C with CV = 2.5R. What is the final temperature of the air if its internal energy is increased by 28 kJ? (R = 8.31 J/mol ? K)

A) 337°C B) 354°C C) 337 K D) 354 K E) 610 K

Physics & Space Science