A horizontal shell-and-tube heat exchanger is used to condense organic vapors. The organic vapors condense on the outside of the tubes, while water is used as the cooling medium on the inside of the tubes. The condenser tubes are 1.9-cm-O.D., 1.6-cm-ID copper tubes, 2.4 m in length. There are a total of 768 tubes. The water makes four passes through the exchanger. Test data obtained when the unit was first placed into service are as follows
Water rate = 3700 l/min
Inlet water temperature = 29°C
Outlet water temperature = 49°C
Organic-vapor condensation temperature = 118°C
After 3 months of operation, another test, made under the same conditions as the first (i.e., same water rate and inlet temperature and same condensation temperature) showed that the exit water temperature was 46°C.
(a) What is the tube-side-fluid (water) velocity?
(b) What is the effectiveness, e-NTU, of the exchanger at the time of the first and second test.
(c) Assuming no changes in either the inside transfer coefficient on the condensing
coefficient, negligible shell-side fouling, and no fouling at the time of the first test,
estimate the tube-side fouling coefficient at the time of the second test.
GIVEN
• A shell-and-tube exchanger, organic vapors condensing in shell, water in copper tubes
• Tube diameters
? Do = 1.9 cm = 0.019 m
? Di = 1.6 cm = 0.016 m
• Tube length (L) = 2.4 m
• Number of tubes (N) = 768
• Number of tube passes (Np) =4
• Water flow rate v w= 3700 1/min = 3.7 m3/min
• Water temperatures
? Tw,in = 29°C
? Tw,out = 49°C
• Organic vapor condensation temperature (Tc) = 118°C
• After 3 months: Tw,out = 46°C
FIND
(a) Water velocity (Vw)
(b) The effectiveness (e) at the time of both tests
(c) Fouling coefficient (1/Ri) at the time of the second test
ASSUMPTIONS
• No fouling at the time of the first test
• No change in the inside and outside heat transfer coefficients
• Negligible shell-side fouling
• Length given is the length of one tube - all four passes
SKETCH
PROPERTIES AND CONSTANTS
for water at 40°C
Density (?) = 992 kg/m3 Specific heat (cpw) = 4175 J/(kg K)
Thermal conductivity (k) = 0.633 W/(m K)
Kinematic viscosity (?) = 0.658 × 10–6 m2/s
Prandtl number (Pr) = 4.3
the thermal conductivity of copper (kc) = 392 W/(m K) at 127°C.
(a) The water velocity is
(b) The heat capacity rate of the condensing vapor is essentially infinite. The heat capacity rate of the water is
with Cc = Cmin
No scaling
With scaling
(c) For Cmin/Cmax = 0, the effectiveness of parallel and counterflow exchangers is the same and reduces to
Solving for the overall heat transfer coefficient
No scaling
Similarly for scaling Uo = 489 W/(m2 K)
You might also like to view...
An inertial frame of reference is a frame of reference that
A. is undergoing an acceleration B. is not undergoing an acceleration C. moves at the speed of light D. is always at rest
Duff states that equal masses of all substances have equal changes in internal energy when they have equal changes in temperature. Javan states that the change in internal energy is equal to a constant times the change in temperature for every ?T, no matter how large or how small ?T is, but that the constant is different for different substances. Which one, if either, is correct?
a. Neither, because the specific heat depends on the substance and may vary with temperature. b. Neither, because a change of state may involve release or absorption of latent heat. c. Neither because a substance may do work during a temperature change. d. All of the statements above are correct. e. Only statements (a) and (b) are correct.
Power: A 1500-kg car accelerates from rest to 25 m/s in 7.0 s. What is the average power delivered by the engine? (1 hp = 746 W)
A. 60 hp B. 70 hp C. 80 hp D. 90 hp
Your friend says that any radio wave travels appreciably faster than any sound wave
A) agree with your friend unconditionally B) agree with your friend for most common cases C) disagree with your friend D) find a new friend