Suppose a monopolist's costs and revenues are as follows: ATC = $50; MC = $40; MR = $45; P = $55. The firm should

A) increase output and decrease price.
B) decrease output and increase price.
C) not change output or price.
D) shut down.


Answer: A

Economics

You might also like to view...

Residential construction (new houses and apartments) are included in which component of GDP?

A. Government purchases B. Retail spending C. Investment spending D. Net exports

Economics

Suppose when a monopolist produces 50 units its average revenue is $8 per unit, its marginal revenue is $4 per unit, its marginal cost is $4 per unit, and its average total cost is $3 per unit. What can we conclude about this monopolist?

a. The monopolist is currently maximizing profits, and its total profits are $200. b. The monopolist is currently maximizing profits, and its total profits are $250. c. The monopolist is not currently maximizing its profits; it should produce more units and charge a lower price to maximize profit. d. The monopolist is not currently maximizing its profits; it should produce fewer units and charger a higher price to maximize profit.

Economics

The rule of 70 can be stated as follows: A variable with a growth rate of X percent per year

a. doubles every 70/X years. b. doubles every 70(1 - 1/X) years. c. doubles every 70/X2 years. d. doubles every 70/(1 - X) years.

Economics

When Delta decides to quit flying to Lithuania, it directly answers the ________ question

A) what B) why C) for whom D) how E) when

Economics