C = 3,600 + (mpc)y
I = 1,200
G = 1,400
NX = -200
If the equilibrium level of GDP is $30,000, using the equations for C, I, G, and NX shown above, find the value of the marginal propensity to consume.
What will be an ideal response?
Y = C + I + G + NX.
30,000 = 3,600 + (MPC)30,000 + 1,200 + 1,400 - 200.
30,000 = 6,000 + (MPC)30,000.
24,000 = (MPC)30,000.
0.8 = MPC.
You might also like to view...
The aggregate expenditures function:
a. has the same slope as the aggregate demand curve. b. is the key determinant of equilibrium real GDP in a fixed-price model. c. is negatively related to household consumption. d. is negatively related to net exports. e. is equal to C+I+G-X.
Suppose the CPI was 104 in 1967, and suppose currently the CPI is 390 . According to the CPI, $10 in 1967 purchased the same number of goods and services as
a. $28.88 purchases today. b. $37.50 purchases today. c. $42.64 purchases today. d. $104.00 purchases today.
The secondary effects of an economic action refer to the
What will be an ideal response?
Which of the following statements is? correct?
A.The relationship between two variables is linear when it is represented by a curved line and nonlinear when it is represented by a straight line.
B.The relationship between two variables is linear when it is represented by a straight line and nonlinear when it is represented by a curved line.
C.The relationship between two variables is nonlinear whether it is represented by a straight line
D.The relationship between two variables is linear whether it is represented by a straight line or by a curved line.