At what distance from a point charge of 8.0 ?C would the electrical potential be 4.8 × 10^4 V? (ke = 8.99 × 10^9 N?m2/C2)

a. 1.8 m
b. 0.43 m
c. 1.5 m
d. 5.4 m
e. 0.60 m


c

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Electrical charges and magnetic poles have many similarities, but one difference is:

a. opposite magnetic poles repel. b. one magnetic pole cannot create magnetic poles in other materials. c. a magnetic pole cannot be isolated. d. magnetic poles do not produce magnetic fields.

Physics & Space Science

In the figure, if a = 2.0 cm, b = 4.0 cm, and I = 2.0 A, what is the magnitude of the magnetic field at point P?



a.
49 ?T

b.
39 ?T

c.
50 ?T

d.
69 ?T

e.
13 ?T

Physics & Space Science

Doubling the potential across a given capacitor causes the energy stored in that capacitor to

A) reduce to one-half. B) double. C) quadruple. D) reduce to one-fourth.

Physics & Space Science

The Hawaiian Islands are predominantly made up of

A) intrusive igneous rock. B) volcanic igneous rock. C) sedimentary rock. D) metamorphic rock.

Physics & Space Science