If the abatement level were 20 percent, what would be the levels of MACmktand MCE? What do these values convey about total abatement costs incurred by polluting sources and by government at this 20 percent abatement level?

What will be an ideal response?


If A = 20 percent, MCE = 0.15 (20) = $3 million and MACmkt = 0.65 (20) = $13 million. Since these are marginal values, they communicate the change in total costs associated with a change in abatement level. Therefore, if mercury abatement is increased to 20percent, the government’s total costs of enforcement would increase by $3 million, and aggregate abatement costs of all polluters across the nation would increase by $13 million.

Economics

You might also like to view...

Which of the following is a prerequisite for sustainable economic growth?

A) Private foreign investment B) A literate populace C) Aid provided by international agencies D) An easy monetary policy E) An abundance of natural resources

Economics

The quantity of medical care demanded appears to be highly sensitive to changes in price

a. True b. False Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Economics

Refer to the above data. If the price of X decreases to $2, then the utility-maximizing combination of the two products is:

A) 2 of X and 5 of Y. B) 4 of X and 6 of Y. C) 6 of X and 3 of Y. D) 4 of X and 5 of Y.

Economics

Economists consider deflation

A. dangerous, as it can lead to a depression. B. to be a normal part of the economy, not necessarily healthy or unhealthy. C. to be generally healthy for the economy. D. to be no better and no worse than inflation.

Economics