A manometer is used to determine the pressure difference between the atmosphere and a tank of liquid. The fluid used in the manometer is water, with a density of 1000 kg/m3. The manometer is located at sea-level where g = 9.81 m/s2. The difference in height between the liquid in the two legs of the manometer is 0.25 m. Determine the pressure difference.

Given: p= 1,000 kg/m3; g = 9.81 m/s2; L = 0.25 m

What will be an ideal response?


?P = pgL = 2453 N/m2 = 2.45 kPa

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

?What is the numeric SA of the engine controller on the J1939 bus?

A. ?00 B. ?03 C. ?128 D. ?130

Trades & Technology

Water that first hits soil as falling raindrops is ____ erosion

A) splash B) runoff C) ?mineral D) decay

Trades & Technology

When Triticum urartus and Triticum speltoides are crossed, it results in ____________________ wild wheat

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Trades & Technology

Capacitive reactance is measured in ____.

A. ohms B. farads C. hertz D. watts

Trades & Technology