A +6.0 magnitude star is brighter than a +3.0 magnitude star
Indicate whether the statement is true or false
FALSE
You might also like to view...
An infrared thermometer operates by way of
A) temperature differences. B) radiant energy invisible to humans. C) conduction, convection, and radiation. D) none of the above
What is the rate of heat flow through a pane of glass that is 40.0 cm by 30.0 cm with a thickness of 4.00 mm when the outside temperature is -10.0°C and the inside temperature is 25.0°C?
The thermal conductivity of glass is 0.105 W/(m?K) and the specific heat of glass is 0.180 cal/(g?°C). A) 24.2 W B) 3.81 W C) 18.6 W D) 47.3 W E) 110 W
Slanting Surfaces With Friction: A 200-g hockey puck is launched up a ramp that is inclined at a 30° angle above the horizontal. The coefficients of static and kinetic friction between the puck and the ramp are µs = 0.40 and µk = 0.30, respectively, and the puck's initial velocity at the base is 3.8 m/s parallel to the sloping surface of the ramp. What speed does the puck have when it slides back down to its starting point?
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).
In state n = 1, the energy of the hydrogen atom is -13.58 eV. What is its energy in state n = 2?
A) -1.51 eV B) -6.79 eV C) -3.40 eV D) -4.53 eV E) -5.89 eV