Uncertainty Principle Using Momentum and Position: An electron is known to be confined to a region of width 0.10 nm. What is an approximate value for the least kinetic energy it could have, in electron-volts? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J, (melectron = 9.11 × 10-31 kg)

A. 1.1 eV
B. 0.88 eV
C. 3.8 eV
D. 8.8 eV
E. 17 eV


Answer: C

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

Two stars, Tom and Jerry, have the same spectral type. Tom is luminosity class V and Jerry is luminosity class I. Which star is bigger? Which star is more luminous? Which star has a hotter surface temperature? Explain your answers

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

When we see a meteor shower, it means that

A) the solar wind is unusually strong. B) an Earth-approaching asteroid has recently come very close to our planet. C) you should duck and run for cover to avoid being blasted on the head by a rock from space. D) Earth is crossing the orbit of a comet.

Physics & Space Science

The seasons on Earth are caused by its elliptical orbit around the Sun

Indicate whether the statement is true or false

Physics & Space Science

Car A travels with speed v around curve number one, which has a radius r. Car B travels with speed 2v around curve number two, which has a radius 2r. The acceleration will be

A. zero for both cars. B. greater for car B. C. greater for car A. D. the same for both cars.

Physics & Space Science