Suppose it were possible to drill a frictionless cylindrical channel along a diameter of the Earth from one side of the Earth to another. A body dropped into such a channel will only feel the gravitational pull of mass within a sphere of radius equal to the distance of the mass from the center of the Earth. The density of the Earth is 5.52 × 103 kg/m3 and G = 6.67 × 10?11 N?m2/kg2. The mass will oscillate with a period of
A. 84.4 min.
B. 169 min.
C. 24.0 h.
D. 1 130 h.
E. 27.2 d.
Answer: A
You might also like to view...
If a = 60 cm, b = 80 cm, Q = ?4.0 nC, and q = 1.5 nC, what is the magnitude of the electric field at point P?
A. 68 N/C B. 72 N/C C. 77 N/C D. 82 N/C E. 120 N/C
Our galaxy is suspected to be surrounded by a galactic halo or corona because the disk of the galaxy
a. rotates faster than expected in its outer region. b. rotates more slowly than expected in its outer region. c. is only visible during a total eclipse of our Sun. d. is surrounded above, below, and well beyond by the brightly glowing corona.
A rocket is moving at 1/4 the speed of light relative to Earth. At the center of this rocket, a light suddenly flashes. To an observer at rest on Earth,
A) the light will reach the front of the rocket at the same instant that it reaches the back of the rocket. B) the light will reach the front of the rocket before it reaches the back of the rocket. C) the light will reach the front of the rocket after it reaches the back of the rocket.
During batting practice, two baseballs have the same speed when leaving the bat of Babe Ruth. One ball goes over the outfield fence for a home run, and the other can be caught by an infielder. The difference between the two swings is that the home run ball starts out at an angle ________ 45°.
Fill in the blank(s) with the appropriate word(s).