In air a concave mirror has a focal length of 30. cm. Under water that same mirror would have ________ focal length

A) a larger
B) the same
C) a smaller


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

If R = 3.0 k?, C = 5.0 mF, ? = 6.0 V, Q = 15 mC, and I = 4.0 mA, what is the potential difference Vb?Va?

A. ?3.0 V B. +9.0 V C. ?15 V D. +21 V E. ?6.0 V

Physics & Space Science

A flat horizontal plate of area 400 cm2 is dragged over a 0.20 cm thick layer of oil at a speed of 30.0 cm/s. The oil is resting on a fixed horizontal surface. It takes a force 1.20 N applied to the plate to sustain this speed

What is the viscosity of the oil? A) 6.00 kg/m • s B) 20.0 kg/m • s C) 60.0 kg/m • s D) 0.200 kg/m • s E) 200 kg/m • s

Physics & Space Science

An electron traveling due North with speed 4 × 105 m/s enters a region where the earth's magnetic field has the magnitude 5 × 10-5 T and is directed downward at 45° below horizontal. What magnitude force acts on the electron?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science

The metamorphic property of flat or elongated mineral grains in parallel layers is called

A) schist. B) cleavage. C) foliation. D) lithification.

Physics & Space Science