Solar radiation consists of waves principally in the

A) ultraviolet, visible short-wavelength range.
B) long-wavelength infrared range.
C) long wavelengths that cannot escape the Earth's atmosphere.
D) short wavelengths that cannot escape the Earth's atmosphere.


Answer: A

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

In a photoelectric effect experiment, electrons emerge from a copper surface with a maximum kinetic energy of 1.10 eV when light shines on the surface. The work function of copper is 4.65 eV

Which one of the following values is closest to the wavelength of the light? (h = 6.626 × 10-34 J ? s, c = 3.00 × 108 m/s, 1 eV = 1.60 × 10-19 J) A) 360 nm B) 150 nm C) 1100 nm D) 220 nm

Physics & Space Science

Three resistors connected in series have individual voltages labeled DV1, DV2, and DV3, respectively. Which of the following expresses the value of the total voltage DVT taken over the three resistors together?

a. DVT = (1/DV1 + 1/DV2 + 1/DV3) c. DVT = (1/DV1 + 1/DV2 + 1/DV3)-1 b. DVT = DV1 = DV2 = DV3 d. DVT = DV1 + DV2 + DV3

Physics & Space Science

Water is flowing at 4.0 m/s in a circular pipe. If the diameter of the pipe decreases to 1/2 its former value, what is the velocity of the water downstream?

a. 1.0 m/s b. 2.0 m/s c. 8.0 m/s d. 16 m/s e. 4.0 m/s

Physics & Space Science

Imagine an experiment in which a 8 lb bowling ball and a 10 lb bowling ball are dropped from the fifth floor at the same time. The heavier ball will reach the ground first

a. true b. false

Physics & Space Science