An electromagnetic wave has a peak electric field of 3.0 kV/m

What is the intensity of the wave? (c = 3.0 x 108 m/s, ?0 = 4? × 10-7 T ? m/A, ?0 = 8.85 × 10-12 C2/N ? m2)
A) 24 kW/m2
B) 12 kW/m2
C) 8.0 kW/m2
D) 4.0 kW/m2


B

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

While studying for this quiz you realize that you still have 100 g of lukewarm coffee at 40°C left in a paper cup. When you pour 20 g of boiling water into the cup, the temperature of the resulting coffee-like mixture will be now

A. 67°C. B. 70°C. C. 80°C. D. 50°C. E. 60°C.

Physics & Space Science

_______________ variable stars are useful in measuring the distance to globular clusters

Fill in the blank(s) with correct word

Physics & Space Science

An umbrella tends to move upwards on a windy day principally because

A) trapped air under the umbrella, warms, and rises. B) buoyancy increases with increasing wind speed. C) air pressure is reduced over the curved top surface. D) all of the above

Physics & Space Science

Which of the following has virtually no effect on the internal structure of a planet?

A) its size B) its composition C) its magnetic field D) its mass

Physics & Space Science