The electric field in a region of space is given by Ex = (3.0x) N/C, Ey = Ez = 0, where x is in m. Points A and B are on the x axis at xA = 3.0 m and xB = 5.0 m. Determine the potential difference VB ? VA
a. ?24 V
b. +24 V
c. ?18 V
d. +30 V
e. ?6.0 V
a
You might also like to view...
Acceleration: Suppose that a car traveling to the east (+x direction) begins to slow down as it approaches a traffic light. Which statement concerning its acceleration must be correct?
A. Its acceleration is in the +x direction. B. Its acceleration is in the -x direction. C. Its acceleration is zero. D. Its acceleration is decreasing in magnitude as the car slows down.
An umbrella tends to move upwards on a windy day principally because
A) trapped air under the umbrella, warms, and rises. B) buoyancy increases with increasing wind speed. C) air pressure is reduced over the curved top surface. D) all of the above
The absence of a magnetic field on Venus probably stems from its:
A) nearness to the Sun. B) extremely thick atmosphere. C) slow rotation. D) high surface temperatures. E) lower density than Earth, suggesting an absence of an iron core.
A mass is connected by a light string that passes over a pulley of mass M to a mass
as shown in the figure. Both masses move vertically and there is no slippage between the string and the pulley. The pulley has a radius of 30.0 cm and a moment of inertia of
If
is 4.00 kg,
is 3.00 kg and M is 6.00 kg, then what is the tension in the string that is attached to
src="https://sciemce.com/media/4/edf57f6e1d0acd4635.png" class="w-image" />?
A. 20.7 N
B. 25.5 N
C. 31.7 N
D. 35.2 N
E. 41.3 N