A proton initially moves left to right long the x axis at a speed of 2.00 × 10^3 m/s. It moves into an electric field, which points in the negative x direction, and travels a distance of 0.300 m before coming to rest. If the proton's mass and charge are 1.67 × 10^-27 kg and 1.60 × 10^-19 C, respectively, what is the magnitude of the electric field?
a. 13.9 N/C
c. 28.3 N/C
b. 0.0696 N/C
d. 0.104 N/C
B
You might also like to view...
In which type of collision is the most kinetic energy lost?
A. A perfectly elastic collision B. A perfectly inelastic collision C. A partially inelastic collision D. Kinetic energy is always conserved
Coulomb's Law: Two electrons are 20.0 mm apart at closest approach. What is the magnitude of the maximum electric force that they exert on each other? (e = 1.60 × 10-19 C, k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 109 N ? m2/C2)
A. 5.8 × 10-25 N B. 2.3 × 1010 N C. 2.3 N D. 5.8 × 10-27 N
If we are directly in the line of a jet coming out of the lobe galaxy's core, we see a:
A) hypernovae. B) pulsar. C) quasar. D) blazar. E) magnetar.
Magnetic field lines about a current-carrying wire
A) extend radially from the wire. B) circle the wire in closed loops. C) both of these D) neither of these