When Mary is 3.00 m from the center of a merry-go-round, her tangential speed is a constant 1.88 m/s
(a) What is her angular speed in rad/s?
(b) What is the magnitude of her linear acceleration?
What will be an ideal response?
(a) 0.627 rad/s (b) 1.18 m/s2
You might also like to view...
The orbit of the binary pulsar, PSR 1936+16, studied by Taylor and Hulse
a. is so small that the orbital period is smaller than the pulsar period. b. is growing smaller, presumably by emitting gravitational waves. c. provides evidence that it is being orbited by at least 6 planets the size of Jupiter. d. shows large changes each time an X-ray burst is emitted from the system. e. contains a white dwarf and a black hole.
A CD with a diameter of 12.0 cm starts from rest and with a constant angular acceleration of 1.00 acquires an angular velocity of 5.00 rad/sec. The CD continues rotating at 5.00 rad/sec for 15.0 seconds and then slows to a stop in 12.0 second with a constant angular deceleration. What is the total acceleration of a point 4.00 cm from the center at the time 30.0 seconds from the start?
A. 0.0650
B. 0.0522
C. 0.0444
D. 0.0324
E. 0.0243
A charge of 50 nC is uniformly distributed along the y axis from y = 3.0 m to y = 5.0 m. What is the magnitude of the electric field at the origin?
a. 18 N/C b. 50 N/C c. 30 N/C d. 15 N/C e. 90 N/C
The speed of the solar wind is approximately 400 km/s and the distance from the sun to Saturn is 9.5 AU (1 AU = 1.5x108 km). How long does it take a particle in the solar wind to reach Saturn?
a. about 4.1 hours b. about 4.1 days c. about 41 days d. about 4.1 years e. about 41 years