A proton moves around a circular path (radius = 2.0 mm) in a uniform 0.25-T magnetic field. What total distance does this proton travel during a 1.0-s time interval? (m = 1.67 × 10^?27 kg, q = 1.6 × 10^?19 C)
a. 82 km
b. 59 km
c. 71 km
d. 48 km
e. 7.5 km
d
You might also like to view...
Which of the following worlds could an astronaut visit without the need for a spacesuit (and survive)?
A) Mercury B) Venus C) The Moon D) Mars E) None of the above; an astronaut would need a spacesuit to survive a visit to any world in the solar system (aside from Earth).
At what time will a new moon set?
A) Noon. B) It will not set at all. C) Sunrise. D) Midnight. E) Sunset.
The most abundant rocks in Earth's crust are the
a. sulfides. b. oxides. c. carbonates. d. silicates.
The objective lens of a microscope
A. Focuses diverging rays from the object into a real image B. Focuses parallel rays from the object into a real image C. Focuses diverging rays from the object into a virtual image D. Focuses parallel rays from the object into a virtual image