An alpha particle (a helium nucleus, having charge +2e and mass 6.64 × 10-27 kg) moves head-on at a fixed gold nucleus (having charge +79e)
If the distance of closest approach is 2.0 × 10-10 m, what was the speed of the alpha particle when it was very far away from the gold? (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2, e = 1.60 × 10-19 C)
A) 2.3 × 105 m/s
B) 4.6 × 105 m/s
C) 2.3 × 106 m/s
D) 4.6 × 106 m/s
A
You might also like to view...
The appearance and arrangement of characters commonly is referred to as _______.
A. type B. text C. typeset D. track
If 4.0 J of work are performed in stretching an ideal spring with a spring constant (force constant) of 2500 N/m, by what distance is the spring stretched?
A) 3.2 cm B) 3.2 m C) 0.3 cm D) 5.7 m E) 5.7 cm
A system of 8 electrons, 18 protons, and 4 neutrons has a net charge of
a. 16.0 × 10^-19 C. b. –16.0 × 10^-19 C. c. 22.4 × 10^-19 C. d. 10.0 × 10^-19 C. e. –22.4 × 10^-19 C.
Fig. 22-1 shows four Gaussian surfaces surrounding a distribution of charges. Which Gaussian surfaces have no electric flux through them?
A) a. B) b. C) c. D) b and d. E) b and c.