How many water molecules are there in 36 g of water? Express your answer as a multiple of Avogadro's number NA. (The molecular structure of a water molecule is H2O.)
A)
36NA
B)
2NA
C)
6NA
D)
18NA
E)
none of the above
B
You might also like to view...
Based on models, how does Jupiter's core compare in size and mass to Earth?
A) It is about the same size and mass as Earth. B) It is about 10 times as large in both size and mass as Earth. C) It is about the same mass, but is 10 times as large in size as Earth. D) It is about the same size, but has about 10 times as much mass as Earth. E) Jupiter doesn't have a core—it is made entirely from hydrogen and helium.
A 810-g quantity of ethanol, in the liquid state at its melting point of is frozen at atmospheric pressure
The heat of fusion of ethanol is 1.04 × 105 J/kg, the molecular mass is 46.1 g/mol, and the ideal gas constant is R = 8.314 J/(mol ? K). The change in the entropy of the ethanol as it freezes is closest to A) -540 J/K. B) -490 J/K. C) -600 J/K. D) 490 J/K. E) 540 J/K.
Two point charges of +2.0 ?C and -6.0 ?C are located on the x-axis at x = -1.0 cm and x = +2.0 cm respectively
Where should a third charge of +3.0-?C be placed on the +x-axis so that the potential at the origin is equal to zero? (k = 1/4??0 = 8.99 × 109 N ? m2/C2) A) x = 4.0 cm B) x = 1.0 cm C) x = 2.0 cm D) x = 3.0 cm E) x = 5.0 cm
The kinetic friction force that a horizontal surface exerts on a 60.0-kg object is 50.0 N. If the initial speed of the object is 25.0 m/s, what distance will it slide before coming to a stop?
A) 15.0 m B) 30.0 m C) 375 m D) 750 m