A tiny 0.0250-µg oil drop containing 15 excess electrons is suspended between two horizontally closely-spaced metal plates that carry equal but opposite charges on their facing surfaces

The plates are both circular with a radius of 6.50 cm. (k = 1/4??0 = 9.0 × 109 N ? m2/C2, e = 1.6 × 10-19 C)
(a) How much excess charge must be on each plate to hold the oil drop steady?
(b) Which plate must be positive, the upper one or the lower one?


(a) 12.0 µC (b) upper plate

Physics & Space Science

You might also like to view...

How can we see through the interstellar medium?

A) by observing in high-energy wavelengths such as X-rays and long wavelengths of light such as radio waves B) by observing only the brightest visible sources C) by using only the biggest telescopes D) by using telescopes above the Earth's atmosphere E) We cannot see through the interstellar medium.

Physics & Space Science

Why is the radiation so intense in the region that traces Io's orbit around Jupiter (the Io torus)?

A) The region is full of gases that become ionized after they are released from volcanoes on Io. B) An orbital resonance between Io, Europa, and Ganymede makes the radiation intense. C) Jupiter's strong magnetic field makes the radiation intense everywhere, and the region around Io is no different than any other region. D) Io's gravity allows this region to capture huge numbers of charged particles from the solar wind.

Physics & Space Science

In an isochoric process, the internal (thermal) energy of an ideal gas decreases by 50 J. How much heat is exchanged with the gas during this process?

A) 0.00 J B) 25 J C) 50 J D) -25 J E) -50 J

Physics & Space Science

What is the significance of the ozone layer?

What will be an ideal response?

Physics & Space Science