An insulated steam turbine receives steam at 8.0 MPa, 400°C, and a mass flow rate of 35 kg/s. For a steam exit pressure of 20 kPa, using your turbine model, plot the power produced for

(a) exit qualities ranging from 0.85 to 1.0 and
(b) exit steam temperatures ranging from 65°C to 200°C.

Given: P1 = 8.0 MPa; T1 = 400°C; m?=35 kg/s; P2 = 20 kPa; Steam
State 1 is the inlet, state 2 is the outlet.
Assume: Q? = 0 (insulated) Also, for a turbine, assume steady-state, steady-flow, single-inlet, single-outlet flow, with ?KE = ?PE = 0


With these assumptions, the First Law for open systems reduces to W?=m?(h1?h2)

For steam, the following properties can be found:

h1 = 3138.3 kJ/kg

(a) Exit state enthalpy values depend on the quality



(b)



As the quality increases, and then as the exit temperature increases, less energy is removed by the turbine to produce power, and so the power production decreases.

Trades & Technology

You might also like to view...

What is the role of Francis Bacon in the development of fuel cells?

What will be an ideal response?

Trades & Technology

Which of the following correctly defines piston swept volume?

A. Cylinder volume with piston at BDC B. Cylinder volume with piston at TDC C. Volume displaced by piston through its stroke D. Volume of the piston assembly

Trades & Technology

When connecting a large electrolytic capacitor to a circuit with a 100 VDC source, place the negative end of the capacitor ________

A) in either position; the polarity is not important B) towards the negative side of the source C) towards the positive side of the source

Trades & Technology

What is the maximum reading on a typical R-410a high-pressure gauge?

A) 800 psig B) 120 psig C) 500 psig D) 300 psig

Trades & Technology